Schedule

2021 Fair Schedule

For a printable copy, click on Calendar of Events 2021.  (Adobe Acrobat Reader may be required – See “Location & Map” page to download.)

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

TUESDAY, JUNE 2
12:30–3 p.m. 4-H Performing Arts Contest – St. Peter’s Lutheran School

FRIDAY, JUNE 4
4:30 p.m. 4-H Creative Writing Notebooks due into the Extension Office

TUESDAY, JUNE 8
5:00 p.m. 4-H Verbal Communications Judging Event –Extension Office, Registration & Judging to follow

SATURDAY, JUNE 12
8:30 a.m. 4-H Dog show – Community Building

SUNDAY, JUNE 13
7 p.m. 4-H Fair Queen Pageant, Columbus North Auditorium. Admission — $3. Entry due by May 15, 2021

MONDAY, JUNE 21
9:00 a.m. 4-H Consumer Clothing Registration- St. Peter’s Lutheran School
9:30 a.m. 4-H Consumer Clothing Judging – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
10:15 a.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Registration – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
10:30 a.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Judging- St. Peter’s Lutheran School
12 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. 4-H Project Drop Off & Check-in

Noon–6 p.m. Open Class exhibit check-in – all non-perishables. Do not bring foods, food preservation,
fruit and vegetables, plants and flowers – Family Arts Building

TUESDAY, JUNE 22
Noon–6 p.m. Open Class projects due: foods, canning/freezing, vegetables, and field crops (e.g. corn, soybeans) –
Family Arts Building

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23
3-6 p.m. Livestock exhibitor information, auction number, barn assignments pickup and show YQCA certification (livestock exhibitors: this information must be picked up) — Pavilion
Rabbit Showmanship Written Test & 4-H Rabbit Registration deadline – Pavilion
Pre 4-H Project check-in – David Boll Theatre

THURSDAY, JUNE 24
Noon–6 p.m. Antique Farm Display entries due
6–8 p.m. Poultry check-in and weigh-in for all market birds – Pavilion

FRIDAY, JUNE 25 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY DAY
7–11 a.m. 4-H Goat check-in- Goats will be weighed as they come off the truck. Entry ticket must be submitted for all goats by 11 a.m. Subject to change pending weather conditions.
10:00 a.m. Lil’ Wrangler Poultry Show & 4-H Poultry Show – Pavilion
Noon–4 p.m. Antique Farm Display entries due
5 p.m. OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE FAIR
5 p.m. Midway Opening Night – $25 Wristband
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
7 p.m. TBD – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Heritage Building
7 p.m. Ferguson Road – Farm Bureau Building
7 p.m. Demolition Derby, Sponsored by Toast Promotion – Grandstand
8 p.m. 4-H Watermelon Relay – Horse Arena

SATURDAY, JUNE 26 CHRIS LANE FOR SHERRIFF DAY
THIS IS ALSO MILITARY APPRECIATION DAY (ANYONE WITH A MILITARY ID CAN PARK FOR FREE)
6:30 – 10:30 a.m. Swine check –in (Swine must be stalled by 10:30 a.m.) – Subject to change pending weather conditions
8:00 a.m. 4-H Horse & Pony Western Halter & Performance Show
9 a.m. Lil’ Wranglers Goat Show & 4-H Goat Show – Pavilion; order- Pygmy, dairy, meat
(meat show will begin 15 min. after dairy or no earlier than 2 p.m.)
2–10 p.m. 4-H Community, Family Arts Buildings, Commercial Buildings Open
2–8 p.m. Midway Opens – Regular tickets until 8 p.m., then wristbands
5–10 p.m. Lil Hands on the Farm opens
5 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull — east of Farm Bureau Building. Registration from 3-5 p.m., $2 entry
5 p.m. Royalty Athletix – www.royaltyathletix.net – David Boll Theatre
5–6 p.m. Let’s Bake a Pie Contest entry registration – Family Arts
6 p.m. Let’s Bake a Pie Contest – Family Arts Building
7 p.m. Elvis Impersonator, Ron Hobbs – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration – Heritage Building
7 p.m. Full Throttle Monster Trucks – Grandstand
8 p.m. Midnight Madness Midway – $18 wristbands

SUNDAY, JUNE 27 COLUMBUS & HOPE FFA DAY
8 a.m. 4-H Horse & Pony English Halter & Performance Show, Contesting Show will be after 3:00 p.m.
9 a.m. – noon Swine weigh-in – Purebred gilts must be declared at weigh-in
12:30 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Rabbit Show & 4-H Rabbit Show – Pavilion
1 p.m. Baby Personality Contest – Farm Bureau Building – please follow the appointed times
1 p.m. Columbus FFA Antique Tractor Pull – Grandstand
1 p.m. Southern Indiana Garden Tractor Pullers- Grandstand
2–10 p.m. 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings Open
3 p.m. Midway opens – $30 wristbands
5 p.m. Vesper Services – David Boll Theatre – next to Community Building
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm open

6 p.m. Children’s Baking Contest – Family Arts Building (Registration at 5 p.m.)

6:30 p.m. Bartholomew County Farm Stock Tractor Pull– Grandstand
7 p.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Public Showing- David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Heritage Building

MONDAY, JUNE 28 FARM BUREAU DAY
7 a.m. – 11 a.m. 4-H Sheep, Beef, Starter Calf & Dairy steer check-in – Beef, Starter Calves, & Dairy will be weighed as they come off the truck. Sheep must be stalled by 11a.m. Check-ins subject to change pending weather
8:30 – 9:30 a.m. 4-H Flowers, Beekeeping, Crops and Gardening project drop off & check-in– Community Bldg
9–11 a.m. Open Class Flowers entries due – Family Arts Building
1 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Swine Show, 4-H Gilt Show, as well as Open Carcass will follow – Livestock Pavilion
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
5 p.m. Midway Opens – Dollar Day: $1 per ride
5:30–6:00 p.m. Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest – Farm Bureau Building (registration at 5 p.m.)
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony – Open Arena
7–8 p.m. Columbus Clogging – Farm Bureau Building
7 p.m. Columbus City Band – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Columbus Speedway Go-Karts – Grandstand

TUESDAY, JUNE 29 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY REMC DAY
8:30-9:30 a.m. Market Lamb weigh-in – Livestock Barn (Entry ticket must be submitted for all sheep by 9:30 a.m.)
10 a.m. 4-H Barrow Show & Showmanship – Pavilion
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
5 p.m. Community Day at the Midway– Canned Goods Night – $5 off with canned good, $25 wristbands
6 p.m. 4-H Best Dressed Rabbit & Rabbit Races – Gathering Pavilion
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony Master Horseman Contest
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Heritage Building
7 p.m. Frog Jumping Contest – Farm Bureau Building, registration at 6:30 p.m.
7 p.m. Chordlighters – Barbershop Quartet – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. All Star Circuit of Champions TQ Midgets – Tony Stewart Foundation Race – Grandstand

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY YOUNG FARMERS DAY
8 a.m. 4-H Tractor Contest Registration begins (Record sheet must be turned in at the time of contest.)
8:30 a.m. 4-H Cat & Caged Critter Registration, Show to Follow
9–11 a.m. Open Class Flowers due – Family Arts Building

10am-noon Elite Cheer – David Boll Theatre
Noon – 7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstrations – Heritage Building (will be off & on throughout day)
Noon – 10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
2 – 10 p.m. Midway opens – Kids Day – $18 wristbands all day and night (no age limit)
1 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Sheep Show, 4-H Sheep Show – Pavilion
2 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull – East of Farm Bureau Building; registration begins at 1 p.m. $2 entry
3 – 4 p.m. Adventure Day Carnival – David Boll Theatre
5 – 7 p.m. Extension Homemakers – Puppy Pillow Session – Family Arts Building
5 -6 p.m. TBD – David Boll Theatre
6 p.m. Kids Carnival Games & Farm Trivia – Farm Bureau Building
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony rain date or open arena riding
7 p.m. Night Owl Country Band – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Indiana Truck Pulling Association – Grandstand
8–9 p.m. Easterling Magic Show – Farm Bureau Building

THURSDAY, JULY 1 INDIANA FARM BUREAU DAY – BRENT CRIDER AGENCY / ROBERT HENDERSHOT AGENCY
8:30 a.m. Lil’ Wrangler & 4-H Dairy Show – Pavilion
12:30 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Beef /Starter Calf – Pavilion
1 p.m. 4-H Beef Show – Pavilion (order – Heifer & Cow Calf, Starter Calves, Steers)
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
5 p.m. Midway Opens – BOGO $25 Wristbands – Buy One Get One Free (Both Persons must be present at time of purchase)
6 p.m. 4-H Rooster Crowing Contest- Gathering Pavilion
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony Parent & Alumni Horse Show, 4-H Fun Show, 4-H Costume Class, Announcement of Master Horseman Contest Winners
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Heritage Building
7 p.m. TBD – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Southern Indiana Dirt Drags – Grandstand
7 p.m. Richard Coffey – Rock ‘N Rich – the Jukebox Hero – Veterans Singing for Veterans – Farm Bureau Building
8 p.m. Working Chute Contest sponsored by Bartholomew County FFA Alumni – Pavilion

FRIDAY, JULY 2 SOMBRA INDUSTRIES
9 a.m. 4-H Rocket Demonstration – Large Parking Lot Shelter north of Grandstand
11 a.m. 4-H Barbeque Contest – David Boll Theatre
2:30 – 4:30 p.m. 4-H Grand Champion Pictures – David Boll Theatre
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts, and Commercial Buildings open
5 – 8 p.m. Midway Opens – Regular priced tickets until 8 p.m.
5 p.m. 4-H Parade of Champions – Livestock Pavilion
6:30 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Horse & Pony – Horse Arena
6:30 p.m. 4-H Supreme Showmanship & Livestock Awards –– Division 1: Rabbit, & Poultry – Pavilion
7 p.m. 4-H Supreme Showmanship & Livestock Awards – Div 2: Beef, Dairy, Swine, Sheep & Goats – Pavilion
7 p.m. Good Time Review – A groovin’ rock band spanning the decades – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration – Heritage Building
7 p.m. Family Fun Night – Cornhole, Spin the Wheel, etc.
7 p.m. Indiana Pulling League – Grandstand
8 p.m. Midnight Madness – $18 wristbands

SATURDAY, JULY 3 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY FARM BUREAU DAY
7:30 a.m. Livestock Auction Buyers Breakfast – Pavilion
8:15 a.m. 4-H Livestock Sale – Pavilion
5–9 p.m. 4-H Community Building, Family Arts, and Commercial Buildings open
2 -10 p.m. Midway Opens – $30 wristbands until close
7 p.m. Demolition Derby sponsored by Toast Promotion – Grandstand
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Heritage Building
8 – 10 p.m. 4-H Project Release ONLY

SUNDAY, JULY 4
Noon – 3 p.m. 4-H and Family Arts Release Exhibits (This is the only time you may pick up exhibits from the Family Arts
Building.)

ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE PICKED UP. NO PROJECTS WILL BE BROUGHT BACK TO THE EXTENSION OFFICE. ALL PROJECTS NOT COLLECTED AFTER DESIGNATED PICKUP TIMES WILL BE DISCARDED.

TUESDAY, JULY 13
11 a.m. – 1 p.m. 4-H Council sponsored Drive-thru-Lunch – St. Peter’s Lutheran School parking lot