Schedule

2022 Fair Schedule

For a printable copy, click on Calendar of Events 2022.  (Adobe Acrobat Reader may be required – See “Location & Map” page to download.)

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

THURSDAY, JUNE 2  – 12:30 p.m. 4-H Performing Arts Contest – St. Peter’s Lutheran School

FRIDAY, JUNE 3 – 4:30 p.m. 4-H Creative Writing Notebooks due into the Extension Office

MONDAY, JUNE 6
5:00 p.m. 4-H Verbal Communications Judging Event –Family Arts Building, Registration & Judging to follow

SATURDAY, JUNE 11
8:30 a.m. 4-H Dog show – Community Building

SATURDAY, JUNE 18
Noon – 6 p.m. Antique Tractor exhibit check-in at the Heritage Building (Bldg 5)
7 p.m. 4-H Fair Queen Pageant, Columbus North Auditorium. Admission — $3. Entry due by May 15, 2022
SUNDAY, JUNE 19
Noon – 6 p.m. Antique Tractor exhibit check-in at the Heritage Building (Bldg 5)
6:30 p.m. 4-H Fair Princess Contest, Columbus East Auditorium. Admission — $1. Entry due by May 15, 2022
MONDAY, JUNE 20
9:15 a.m. 4-H Consumer Clothing Registration- St. Peter’s Lutheran School
9:30 a.m. 4-H Consumer Clothing Judging – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
10:00 a.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Registration – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
10:15 a.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Judging- St. Peter’s Lutheran School
3-6 p.m. Enter and judge 4-H exhibits except Pre 4-H, beekeeping, garden, floriculture, & crops – Community Building
2–6 p.m. Open Class exhibit check-in – all non-perishables. Do not bring foods, food preservation,
fruit and vegetables, plants and flowers – Family Arts Building

TUESDAY, JUNE 21
2–6 p.m. Open Class projects due: foods, canning/freezing, vegetables, and field crops (e.g. corn, soybeans) –
Family Arts Building

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22
3-6 p.m. Livestock exhibitor information, auction number, barn assignments pickup and show YQCA certification (livestock exhibitors: this information must be picked up) — Pavilion
Rabbit Showmanship Written Test & 4-H Rabbit Registration deadline – Pavilion
Pre 4-H Project check-in – David Boll Theatre

THURSDAY, JUNE 23
6–8 p.m. Poultry check-in and weigh-in for all market birds – Pavilion

FRIDAY, JUNE 24 REPUBLICAN DAY AT THE FAIR
7–11 a.m. 4-H Goat check-in- Goats will be weighed as they come off the truck. Entry ticket must be submitted for all goats by 11 a.m. Subject to change pending weather conditions.
10:00 a.m. Lil’ Wrangler Poultry Show & 4-H Poultry Show – Pavilion
5 p.m. OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE FAIR
5 p.m. Midway Opening Night – $30 Wristband
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
7 p.m. Jeff Bodart’s Family Friendly Comedy sponsored by Country Chevrolet – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Building 6
7 p.m. Singer Louie Green – Farm Bureau Building
7 p.m. Demolition Derby, Sponsored by Toast Promotion – Grandstand
8 p.m. 4-H Watermelon Relay – Horse Arena

SATURDAY, JUNE 25 CHRIS LANE FOR SHERRIFF
THIS IS ALSO MILITARY APPRECIATION DAY (ANYONE WITH A MILITARY ID CAN PARK FOR FREE)
6:30 – 10:30 a.m. Swine check –in (Swine must be stalled by 10:30 a.m.) – Subject to change pending weather conditions
8:00 a.m. 4-H Horse & Pony Western Halter & Performance Show
9 a.m. Lil’ Wranglers Goat Show & 4-H Goat Show – Pavilion; order- Pygmy, Dairy, Meat
(meat show will begin 15 min. after dairy or no earlier than 2 p.m.)
2–10 p.m. 4-H Community, Family Arts Buildings, Commercial Buildings Open
2–8 p.m. Midway Opens – Regular tickets until 8 p.m., then wristbands
3 p.m. Little Miss & Mister Contest – David Boll Theatre
5 p.m. Fishers of Men – David Boll Theatre
5–10 p.m. Lil Hands on the Farm opens
5 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull — east of Farm Bureau Building. Registration from 3-5 p.m., $2 entry
5–6 p.m. Let’s Bake a Pie Contest entry registration – Family Arts
6 p.m. Let’s Bake a Pie Contest – Family Arts Building
7-10 p.m. Night Owl Country Band – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration –Building 6
7 p.m. Full Throttle Monster Trucks – Grandstand
8 p.m. Midnight Madness Midway – $20 wristbands until midnight

SUNDAY, JUNE 26 4-H DAY AT THE FAIR
8 a.m. 4-H Horse & Pony English Halter & Performance Show, Contesting Show will be after 3:00 p.m.
9 a.m. – noon Swine weigh-in – Purebred gilts must be declared at weigh-in
12:30 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Rabbit Show & 4-H Rabbit Show – Pavilion
1 p.m. Baby Personality Contest – Farm Bureau Building – please follow the appointed times
1 p.m. Columbus FFA Antique Tractor Pull – Grandstand
1 p.m. Southern Indiana Garden Tractor Pullers- Grandstand
2–10 p.m. 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings Open
3 p.m. Midway opens – $35 wristbands
5 p.m. Vesper Services – David Boll Theatre – next to Community Building
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm open
6 p.m. Children’s Baking Contest – Family Arts Building (Registration at 5 p.m.)
6:30 p.m. Bartholomew County Farm Stock Tractor Pull– Grandstand
7 p.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Public Showing- David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Building 6

MONDAY, JUNE 27 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY BEEF CATTLEMAN’S ASSOCIATION
7 a.m. – 11 a.m. 4-H Sheep, Beef, Starter Calf & Dairy steer check-in – Beef, Starter Calves, & Dairy will be weighed as they come off the truck. Sheep must be stalled by 11a.m. Check-ins subject to change pending weather
9–11 a.m. 4-H Floriculture, Beekeeping, Crops and Gardening check-in and judging – Community Building
9–11 a.m. Open Class Flowers entries due – Family Arts Building
1 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Swine Show, 4-H Gilt Show, as well as Open Carcass will follow – Livestock Pavilion
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
5 p.m. Midway Opens – Dollar Day: $2 per ride
5:30–6:00 p.m. Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest – Farm Bureau Building (registration at 5 p.m.)
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony – Open Arena
7–8 p.m. Columbus Clogging – Farm Bureau Building
7 p.m. TBD – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Three Bar J Rodeo – Grandstand

TUESDAY, JUNE 28 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY REMC DAY
8:30-9:30 a.m. Market Lamb weigh-in – Livestock Barn (Entry ticket must be submitted for all sheep by 9:30 a.m.)
10 a.m. 4-H Barrow Show & Showmanship – Pavilion
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
5 p.m. Community Day at the Midway– Canned Goods Night – $5 off with canned good, $30 wristbands
6 p.m. 4-H Best Dressed Rabbit & Rabbit Races – Gathering Pavilion
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony Master Horseman Contest
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Building 6
7 p.m. Frog Jumping Contest – Farm Bureau Building, registration at 6:30 p.m.
7 p.m. Chordlighters – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. All Star Circuit of Champions TQ Midgets – Tony Stewart Foundation Race – Grandstand

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29 DEMOCRATIC PARTY FAMILY DAY
8 a.m. 4-H Tractor Contest Registration begins (Record sheet must be turned in at the time of contest.)
8:30 a.m. 4-H Cat & Caged Critter Registration, Show to Follow
9–11 a.m. Open Class Flowers due – Family Arts Building
10 a.m. – noon Elite Cheer – David Boll Theatre
Noon – 7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstrations –Building 6 (will be off & on throughout day)
Noon – 10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
1 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Sheep Show, 4-H Sheep Show – Pavilion
2 p.m. Midway opens – Kids Day – $20 wristbands all day and night (no age limit)
2 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull – East of Farm Bureau Building; registration begins at 1 p.m. $2 entry
3 – 4:30 p.m. 4-H Adventure Day Carnival- David Boll Theatre
6 p.m. Columbus Power Elite – David Boll Theatre
6:30 p.m. Hot Dog Eating Contest – Farm Bureau Building, registration 6 p.m., $3 entry
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony rain date or open arena riding
7 p.m. Columbus City Band – Marches, Showtunes & light classical – www.columbuscityband.org
7 p.m. Indiana Truck Pulling Association – Grandstand

THURSDAY, JUNE 30 YOUNG FARMER’S DAY
8:30 a.m. Lil’ Wrangler & 4-H Dairy Show – Pavilion
12:30 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Beef /Starter Calf – Pavilion
1 p.m. 4-H Beef Show – Pavilion (order – Heifer & Cow Calf, Starter Calves, Steers)
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open
5 p.m. Midway Opens – BOGO $30 Wristbands – Buy One Get One
6 p.m. 4-H Rooster Crowing Contest- Gathering Pavilion
6:30 p.m. Horse & Pony Parent & Alumni Horse Show, 4-H Fun Show, 4-H Costume Class, Announcement of Master Horseman Contest Winners
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Building 6
7 p.m. Columbus East Choir – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Columbus Go-karts – Grandstand
7 p.m. Vinyl Escape Band – Farm Bureau Building
8 p.m. Working Chute Contest sponsored by Bartholomew County FFA Alumni – Pavilion

FRIDAY, JULY 1 ATHENS ANIMAL CLINIC DAY
9 a.m. 4-H Rocket Demonstration – Large Parking Lot Shelter north of Grandstand
11 a.m. 4-H Barbeque Contest – David Boll Theatre
2:30 – 4:30 p.m. 4-H Grand Champion Pictures – David Boll Theatre
5–10 p.m. Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts, and Commercial Buildings open
5 – 8 p.m. Midway Opens – Regular priced tickets until 8 p.m.
5 p.m. 4-H Parade of Champions – Livestock Pavilion
6:30 p.m. Corn Hole Tournament – Farm Bureau Building, registration at 6 p.m., $2 entry
6:30 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Horse & Pony – Horse Arena
6:30 p.m. 4-H Supreme Showmanship & Livestock Awards – Division 1: Rabbit, & Poultry – Pavilion
7 p.m. 4-H Supreme Showmanship & Livestock Awards – Div 2: Beef, Dairy, Swine, Sheep & Goats – Pavilion
7 p.m. TBD – David Boll Theatre
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration –Building 6
7 p.m. Indiana Pulling League – Grandstand
8 p.m. Midnight Madness – $20 wristbands

SATURDAY, JULY 2 MORALES FOR COUNTY COUNCIL DAY
7:30 a.m. Livestock Auction Buyers Breakfast – Pavilion
8:15 a.m. 4-H Livestock Sale – Pavilion
5–9 p.m. 4-H Community Building, Family Arts, and Commercial Buildings open
2 -10 p.m. Midway Opens – $35 wristbands
7 p.m. Demolition Derby sponsored by Toast Promotion – Grandstand
7 p.m. Blacksmithing Demonstration- Heritage Building
8 – 10 p.m. 4-H Project Release ONLY – Community Building

SUNDAY, JULY 3
Noon – 2 p.m. 4-H and Family Arts Release Exhibits (This is the only time you may pick up exhibits from the Family Arts Building.)

ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE PICKED UP. NO PROJECTS WILL BE BROUGHT BACK TO THE EXTENSION OFFICE. ALL PROJECTS NOT COLLECTED AFTER DESIGNATED PICKUP TIMES WILL BE DISCARDED.