Meet Our
Board
Executive Treasurer — Leah Speaker
Rental/Grounds Manager — Donna Dow
Office # 812-372-6133
Board Officers
Position | Name | Number |
---|---|---|
President | Rick Trimpe | 812-343-3244 |
Vice President | Shelby Case | 812-343-1932 |
Secretary | Susan Arnholt | 812-350-5190 |
Assistant Secretary | Erin Engelau | 812-861-0099 |
Treasurer | Janet Clouse | 812-343-0769 |
Assistant Treasurer | Darren Collins | 812-343-4559 |
Directors
Name | Years Active | Number |
---|---|---|
Jack Dunn | 1994-2023 | 812-350-0956 |
Becky Speaker | 2008-2025 | 812-350-1526 |
Troy Foist | 2009-2023 | 812-350-2379 |
Corey Jenkins | 2010-2013, 2020-2025 | 812-343-8107 |
Adam Ulrich | 2011-2019, 2021-2023 | 812-343-3284 |
Mike Wetzel | 2013-2024 | 812-374-7886 |
Andy Whiteside | 2017-2025 | 812-344-8044 |
Scott Lowe | 2020-2025 | 812-371-6158 |
Zach Morey | 2020-2025 | 812-350-6191 |
Glen Meek, Jr. | 2021-2024 | 812-344-4862 |
Lisa Coombs | 2021-2023 | 812-350-8738 |
Jennifer Dettmer | 2022-2024 | 812-343-6184 |
Claudia Sims | 2023-2025 | 812-350-8561 |
Angie Lowe | 812-521-0124 | |
Josh Whipker | 812-350-0805 |
Meet Our
Council
Council Officers
Name | Title |
---|---|
Julie Hoene | President |
Missi McNealy | Vice President |
Laura Lancaster | Secretary |
Christina Yarling | Treasurer |
Elly Rutan | Assistant Treasurer |
Directors
Name | Title |
---|---|
Michael Bonnell | |
Brian Brumley | |
Erin Fischer | |
Jeff King | |
Scott Lowe | |
Pam Moffitt | |
Jeni Smith | |
Laura Treadway | |
Grace Burbrink | Jr. Leader |
Riley Croddy | Jr. Leader |
Betsy Hoene | Jr. Leader |
Katie Stoner | Jr. Leader |
Meet Our
Purdue Extension for Bartholomew County
783 S Marr Rd • Columbus, IN 47201
(812) 379-1665
Name | Title |
---|---|
Elisabeth Eaton | 4-H Youth Development |
Liana Lienhoop | 4-H Enrichment Program Assistant |
Cora Reinbolt | CED, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Community Development |
Harriet Armstrong | Health & Human Sciences |
Katelyn Kutemeier | Community Wellness Coordinator |
Sonja Scott | Nutrition Education Program Assistant |
Brenda Shireman | Office Manager |
Trish Ward | Secretary |
Directors
Name |
---|
Leah Beyer |
Nathan Burbrink |
Teresa (Teek) Carson |
Amparo Caudell |
Justin Gelfius |
Matt John |
Roselyn Johnston |
Bill Kerkhof |
David Langenderfer |
Shawn McNealy |
Trevor Peters |
Lori Roney |
Will Speaker |
Fair Board Commitees
Commitee | Members |
---|---|
4-H COUNIL | Scott Lowe |
ADVERTISING, SOLICITATION, SPONSORS & SIGNS | Lisa Coombs CH Becky Speaker |
ANTIQUE TRACTORS | Lisa Coombs CH Troy Foist Erika Hamilton-Jordon Corey Jenkins |
BEEF | Shelby Case CH Glenn Meek Andy Whiteside |
CATS & DOGS | Jennifer Dettmer CH Adam Ulrich |
COMMERCIAL RENTALS | Mark Case CH Shelby Case Susan Arnholt Donna Dow DA |
DAIRY | Andy Whiteside CH Adam Ulrich |
ELECTRICAL | Rich Trimpe CH Jim Whiteside DA Mark Wint DA |
FAIRWEEK SERVICES SECURITY & EMERGENCY | Jack Dunn CH Rick Trimpe Zach Morey Shannon Hatton DA Darrell Polley DA Dave Thompson DA |
FAIRBOOK | Becky Speaker CH Jennifer Dettmer Erin Engelau |
FAIRGROUNDS MAINTENANCE, BUILIDNGS & GROUNDS | Corey Jenkins CH Glenn Meek Rick Trimpe Troy Foist Mike Wetzel Susan Arnholt Janet Clouse Erika Hamilton-Jordon |
FAMILY ARTS | Darren Collins CH Lisa Coombs Erin Engelau Jennifer Dettmer |
FREE ENTERTAINMENT | Claudia Sims Ch Erin Engelau Jennifer Dettmer |
GOATS | Glenn Meek CH Zach Morey Adam Ulrich |
HERITAGE BUILDING | Lisa Coombs CH Becky Speaker Mary Jane & Larry Hoeltke DA Teresa Covert DA Jean Fiesbeck DA Linda Glick DA Jim & Gail Loesch DA Annett Health DA Sally Scrougham DA |
HORSE & PONY | Adam Ulrich CH Glenn Meek Claudia Sims |
INSURANCE | Troy Foist Ch Mark Case |
LANDSCAPING | Darren Collins CH Erin Engelau Erica Hamilton-Jordan |
LITTLE HANDS ON THE FARM | Jennifer Dettmer CH Adam Ulrich Erin Engelau Scott Lowe Corey Jenkins Angie Lowe DA |
LITTLE WRANGLERS | Erin Engelau CH Darren Collins Becky Speaker Jennifer Dettmer Erica Hamilton-Jordan |
LIVESTOCK AUCTION | Becky Speaker CH Erica Hamilton-Jordan Andy Whiteside Lisa Coombs Leah Speaker DA |
LIVESTOCK SUPERINTENDENT | Scott Lowe Andy Whiteside |
LONG RANGE PLANNING | Current Board David Doup Mary Jane Hoeltke Ron Speaker |
MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT | Mike Wetzel CH Troy Foist Corey Jenkins |
MARQUEE | Shelby Case CH Andy Whiteside Mark Case |
MIDWAY | Rick Trimpe CH Mark Case Susan Arnholt Janet Clouse Mike Wetzel |
NOMINATING COMMITTEE | Barb Hackman |
OFFICE MANAGEMENT | Susan Arnholt CH Janet Clouse Shelby Case Jennifer Dettmer Erin Engelau |
PARKING | Jack Dunn CH Zach Morey Jeremy Dunn DA |
PERSONNEL | Executive Board |
PLUMBING | Troy Foist CH Rick Trimpe Mike Wetzel |
POULTRY | Claudia Sims CH Adam Ulrich Zach Morey |
PUBLIC RELATION | Executive Board |
QUEEN CONTEST | Erika Hamilton-Jordon Susan Arnholt Claudia Sims Annie Romine DA Ellen Harker DA |
RABBITS | Janet Clouse CH Mark Case Claudia Sims Sandy Combs DA |
SHEEP | Andy Whiteside CH Claudia Sims Toni Whiteside DA |
SOUND & RADIO | Jack Dunn CH Glenn Meek |
STARTER CALVES | Shelby Case CH Glenn Meek Andy Whiteside |
SWINE | Scott Lowe CH Erika Hamilton-Jordan Becky Speaker |
TABLES & CHAIRS | Corey Jenkins CH Glenn Meek |
TACK & GRANDSTAND | Troy Foist CH Mike Wetzel Rick Trimpe Jack Dunn Jason Perry DA Toby Perry DA Dirk Hinton DA |
TRACK SHACK | Darren Collins CH Susan Arnholt Mark Case Janet Clouse |
TROPHIES | Janet Clouse CH Susan Arnholt Shelby Case Becky Speaker |
VESPERS | Claudia Sims CH Jennifer Dettmer Erin Engelau |
WASTE DISPOSAL | Zach Morey CH Adam Ulrich |
WEBSITE & SOCIAL MEDIA | Shelby Case CH Becky Speaker Jennifer Dettmer Scott Mayes DA |